← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14213

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14213

Juniper

ZIP Code 14213 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 20% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$245,942

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.6

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14213, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

24,107

Median Age

31.1

Population Density

12,582.41

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,921

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.91%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.92×

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$53,870

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,100

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.2%

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-1.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

123.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

95.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14213: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14213?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14213 today is $245,942, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14213?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14213 is $1,921, an effective rate of 0.91% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14213 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14213 cost about 3.92× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14213?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14213 is $1,100 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14213?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14213 have moved 52% over the past five years (7.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14213?
ZIP Code 14213 has a population of 24,107, about 12,582.41 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14213?
ZIP Code 14213 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.3°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 95.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14213 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14213's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.6 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer