← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14219

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14219

Juniper

ZIP Code 14219 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 23% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$233,970

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.3

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14219, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

10,652

Median Age

47.2

Population Density

1,533.57

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,352

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.46×

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$78,569

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$957

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.9%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

162.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

42

Annual Snowfall (in)

167.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14219: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14219?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14219 today is $233,970, lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14219?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14219 is $4,352, an effective rate of 2.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14219 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14219 cost about 2.46× the median household income, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14219?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14219 is $957 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14219?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14219 have moved 54% over the past five years (1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14219?
ZIP Code 14219 has a population of 10,652, about 1,533.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14219?
ZIP Code 14219 averages 45.8°F year-round, summer highs near 76.7°F, winter lows around 16.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 167.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14219 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14219's FEMA National Risk Index score is 38.3 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer