← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18018

Lehigh, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18018

Juniper

ZIP Code 18018 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 27% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$312,259

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18018, in Lehigh, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

32,965

Median Age

39.2

Population Density

6,373.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,083

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.33×

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,417

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,364

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.7%

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

118.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18018: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18018?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18018 today is $312,259, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18018?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18018 is $4,083, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18018 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18018 cost about 3.33× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18018?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18018 is $1,364 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18018?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18018 have moved 61% over the past five years (5.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18018?
ZIP Code 18018 has a population of 32,965, about 6,373.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18018?
ZIP Code 18018 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 23.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18018 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18018's FEMA National Risk Index score is 40 (lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer