← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18104

Lehigh, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18104

Juniper

ZIP Code 18104 is in the 82th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 23% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$424,085

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.1

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 18104, in Lehigh, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

48,683

Median Age

40.6

Population Density

2,121.11

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,850

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.56×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$94,601

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,637

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.5%

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

118.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.1

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18104: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18104?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18104 today is $424,085, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18104?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18104 is $4,850, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18104 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18104 cost about 3.56× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18104?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18104 is $1,637 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18104?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18104 have moved 63% over the past five years (6.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18104?
ZIP Code 18104 has a population of 48,683, about 2,121.11 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18104?
ZIP Code 18104 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 23.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18104 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18104's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.1 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer