← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20117

Loudoun, Virginia

ZCTA 20117

Juniper

ZIP Code 20117 is in the lowest 35% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,061,606

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.1

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 20117, in Loudoun, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

2,790

Median Age

53.4

Population Density

57.4

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,938

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.74%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.41×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$146,120

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,843

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.56%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

104.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.1

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20117: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 20117?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 20117 today is $1,061,606, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20117?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20117 is $6,938, an effective rate of 0.74% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 20117 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 20117 cost about 6.41× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 20117?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 20117 is $1,843 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 20117?
Home prices in ZIP Code 20117 have moved 44% over the past five years (0.56% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20117?
ZIP Code 20117 has a population of 2,790, about 57.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20117?
ZIP Code 20117 averages 52.7°F year-round, summer highs near 80.7°F, winter lows around 24.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20117 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20117's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.1 (lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer