← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20129

Loudoun, Virginia

ZCTA 20129

Juniper

ZIP Code 20129 is in the lowest 35% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$250,001

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.76%

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.1

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 20129, in Loudoun, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

538

Median Age

42.8

Population Density

125.61

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,455

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$250,001

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

114.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

21

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.1

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20129: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20129?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20129 is $9,455, an effective rate of 0.76% of home value.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20129?
ZIP Code 20129 has a population of 538, about 125.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20129?
ZIP Code 20129 averages 54.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 26.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20129 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20129's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.1 (lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer