← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 20184

Loudoun, Virginia

ZCTA 20184

Juniper

ZIP Code 20184 is in the 95th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$50,278

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,242

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 20184, in Loudoun, Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

635

Median Age

34

Population Density

17.6

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,441

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$50,278

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,242

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

104.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 20184: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 20184?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 20184 is $5,441.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 20184?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 20184 is $2,242 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 20184?
ZIP Code 20184 has a population of 635, about 17.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 20184?
ZIP Code 20184 averages 52.7°F year-round, summer highs near 80.7°F, winter lows around 24.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 20184 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 20184's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer