← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 21911

Cecil, Maryland

ZCTA 21911

Juniper

ZIP Code 21911 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$425,688

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

36.2

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 21911, in Cecil, Maryland.

The basics

Total Population

10,551

Median Age

41.9

Population Density

281.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,218

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.43×

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$104,673

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,218

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.63%

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

124.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 21911: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 21911?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 21911 today is $425,688, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 21911?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 21911 is $3,218, an effective rate of 0.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 21911 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 21911 cost about 3.43× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 21911?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 21911 is $1,218 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 21911?
Home prices in ZIP Code 21911 have moved 49% over the past five years (0.63% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 21911?
ZIP Code 21911 has a population of 10,551, about 281.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 21911?
ZIP Code 21911 averages 52.7°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 24°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 21911 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 21911's FEMA National Risk Index score is 36.2 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer