← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 21913

Cecil, Maryland

ZCTA 21913

Juniper

ZIP Code 21913 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 29% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$87,813

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.75×

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.8

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 21913, in Cecil, Maryland.

The basics

Total Population

820

Median Age

29.9

Population Density

678.44

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,429

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,149

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

56

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

37.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

96.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

16.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.04

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 21913: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 21913?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 21913 is $2,429, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 21913 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 21913 cost about 2.75× the median household income, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 21913?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 21913 is $1,149 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 21913?
ZIP Code 21913 has a population of 820, about 678.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 21913?
ZIP Code 21913 averages 56°F year-round, summer highs near 84.6°F, winter lows around 28.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 16.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 21913 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 21913's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86.8 (higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.04 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer