← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26508

Monongalia, West Virginia

ZCTA 26508

Juniper

ZIP Code 26508 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$356,965

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26508, in Monongalia, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

40,231

Median Age

36.4

Population Density

326.7

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,350

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.46×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,041

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,011

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.2%

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

21%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.75%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

101.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

14.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26508: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 26508?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 26508 today is $356,965, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26508?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26508 is $1,350, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26508 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26508 cost about 3.46× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 26508?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 26508 is $1,011 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 26508?
Home prices in ZIP Code 26508 have moved 36% over the past five years (5.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26508?
ZIP Code 26508 has a population of 40,231, about 326.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26508?
ZIP Code 26508 averages 53.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.8°F, winter lows around 26.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 14.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26508 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26508's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.7 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer