← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26570

Monongalia, West Virginia

ZCTA 26570

Juniper

ZIP Code 26570 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 9% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$71,048

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.19×

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.4

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26570, in Monongalia, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

3,350

Median Age

43

Population Density

52.19

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$955

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$664

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

140.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

30.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.4

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26570: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26570?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26570 is $955, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26570 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26570 cost about 2.19× the median household income, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 26570?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 26570 is $664 a month, lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26570?
ZIP Code 26570 has a population of 3,350, about 52.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26570?
ZIP Code 26570 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.9°F, winter lows around 21°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 30.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26570 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26570's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.4 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer