← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 27513

Wake, North Carolina

ZCTA 27513

Juniper

ZIP Code 27513 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$569,898

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 27513, in Wake, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

46,979

Median Age

41.1

Population Density

2,864.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,774

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.73%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.26×

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$121,989

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,617

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.5%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

40.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 27513: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 27513?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 27513 today is $569,898, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 27513?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 27513 is $3,774, an effective rate of 0.73% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 27513 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 27513 cost about 4.26× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 27513?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 27513 is $1,617 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 27513?
Home prices in ZIP Code 27513 have moved 59% over the past five years (-3.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 27513?
ZIP Code 27513 has a population of 46,979, about 2,864.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 27513?
ZIP Code 27513 averages 60.1°F year-round, summer highs near 87.4°F, winter lows around 32.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 27513 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 27513's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.1 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer