← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 27519

Wake, North Carolina

ZCTA 27519

Juniper

ZIP Code 27519 is in the 97th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$817,447

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

78%

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 27519, in Wake, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

69,836

Median Age

38.4

Population Density

3,132.75

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,714

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.05×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$165,586

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,952

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.7%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

65%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

40.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 27519: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 27519?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 27519 today is $817,447, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 27519?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 27519 is $4,714, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 27519 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 27519 cost about 4.05× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 27519?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 27519 is $1,952 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 27519?
Home prices in ZIP Code 27519 have moved 78% over the past five years (5.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 27519?
ZIP Code 27519 has a population of 69,836, about 3,132.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 27519?
ZIP Code 27519 averages 60.1°F year-round, summer highs near 87.4°F, winter lows around 32.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 27519 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 27519's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer