← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 36013

Montgomery, Alabama

ZCTA 36013

Juniper

ZIP Code 36013 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$174,659

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.49×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.7

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 36013, in Montgomery, Alabama.

The basics

Total Population

245

Median Age

42.1

Population Density

16.42

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,607

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.37%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.49×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$174,659

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

65.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

53.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

54

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.7

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 36013: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 36013?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 36013 is $1,607, an effective rate of 0.37% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 36013 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 36013 cost about 2.49× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 36013?
ZIP Code 36013 has a population of 245, about 16.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 36013?
ZIP Code 36013 averages 63.2°F year-round, summer highs near 89.4°F, winter lows around 35.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 36013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 36013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 39.7 (lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer