← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37212

Davidson, Tennessee

ZCTA 37212

Juniper

ZIP Code 37212 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,053,144

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.9

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37212, in Davidson, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

20,592

Median Age

23.3

Population Density

7,488.02

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,764

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.13×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$95,145

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,660

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.72%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

50.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

75.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.9

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37212: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 37212?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 37212 today is $1,053,144, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37212?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37212 is $6,764, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37212 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37212 cost about 10.13× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37212?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37212 is $1,660 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 37212?
Home prices in ZIP Code 37212 have moved 46% over the past five years (4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37212?
ZIP Code 37212 has a population of 20,592, about 7,488.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 23.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37212?
ZIP Code 37212 averages 59.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.2°F, winter lows around 30.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37212 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37212's FEMA National Risk Index score is 39.9 (lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer