Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 44223

Summit, Ohio

ZCTA 44223

Juniper

ZIP Code 44223 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 26% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$264,097

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 44223, in Summit, Ohio.

The basics

Total Population

18,459

Median Age

47.4

Population Density

1,246.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,692

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.41×

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,335

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,052

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.6%

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

45

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 44223: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 44223?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 44223 today is $264,097, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 44223?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 44223 is $3,692, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 44223 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 44223 cost about 2.41× the median household income, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 44223?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 44223 is $1,052 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 44223?
Home prices in ZIP Code 44223 have moved 49% over the past five years (1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 44223?
ZIP Code 44223 has a population of 18,459, about 1,246.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 44223?
ZIP Code 44223 averages 49.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 20.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 45 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 44223 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 44223's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer