Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 44278

Summit, Ohio

ZCTA 44278

Juniper

ZIP Code 44278 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$273,082

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.9

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 44278, in Summit, Ohio.

The basics

Total Population

18,424

Median Age

47

Population Density

1,264.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,586

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.58×

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,120

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,081

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

45

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.9

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 44278: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 44278?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 44278 today is $273,082, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 44278?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 44278 is $3,586, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 44278 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 44278 cost about 2.58× the median household income, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 44278?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 44278 is $1,081 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 44278?
Home prices in ZIP Code 44278 have moved 54% over the past five years (6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 44278?
ZIP Code 44278 has a population of 18,424, about 1,264.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 44278?
ZIP Code 44278 averages 49.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 20.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 45 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 44278 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 44278's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.9 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer