← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 50479

Cerro Gordo, Iowa

ZCTA 50479

Juniper

ZIP Code 50479 is in the highest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$68,750

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.76×

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 50479, in Cerro Gordo, Iowa.

The basics

Total Population

655

Median Age

32.3

Population Density

11.25

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,541

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$839

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

36.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 50479: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 50479?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 50479 is $1,541, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 50479 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 50479 cost about 1.76× the median household income, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 50479?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 50479 is $839 a month, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 50479?
ZIP Code 50479 has a population of 655, about 11.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 50479?
ZIP Code 50479 averages 45.6°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 10.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 50479 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 50479's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86 (higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer