← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 53211

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

ZCTA 53211

Juniper

ZIP Code 53211 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$531,360

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.2

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 53211, in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

The basics

Total Population

34,234

Median Age

31.7

Population Density

8,634.04

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,095

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.77×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,256

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,287

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.1%

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

134.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

39.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 53211: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 53211?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 53211 today is $531,360, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 53211?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 53211 is $9,095, an effective rate of 2.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 53211 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 53211 cost about 5.77× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 53211?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 53211 is $1,287 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 53211?
Home prices in ZIP Code 53211 have moved 47% over the past five years (5.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 53211?
ZIP Code 53211 has a population of 34,234, about 8,634.04 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 53211?
ZIP Code 53211 averages 48.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.5°F, winter lows around 17.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 39.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 53211 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 53211's FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.2 (lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer