← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 53219

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

ZCTA 53219

Juniper

ZIP Code 53219 is in the lowest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$259,268

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.4

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 53219, in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

The basics

Total Population

34,764

Median Age

38.3

Population Density

6,891.48

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,117

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.9×

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$70,388

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$995

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.6%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

133.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 53219: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 53219?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 53219 today is $259,268, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 53219?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 53219 is $4,117, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 53219 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 53219 cost about 2.9× the median household income, lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 53219?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 53219 is $995 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 53219?
Home prices in ZIP Code 53219 have moved 61% over the past five years (4.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 53219?
ZIP Code 53219 has a population of 34,764, about 6,891.48 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 53219?
ZIP Code 53219 averages 49.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 17.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 53219 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 53219's FEMA National Risk Index score is 39.4 (lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer