← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 56340

Stearns, Minnesota

ZCTA 56340

Juniper

ZIP Code 56340 is in the highest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$343,262

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 56340, in Stearns, Minnesota.

The basics

Total Population

2,309

Median Age

36.5

Population Density

45.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,561

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.06×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$96,250

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

3.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

179.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

28.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

50.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 56340: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 56340?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 56340 today is $343,262, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 56340?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 56340 is $2,561, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 56340 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 56340 cost about 3.06× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 56340?
Home prices in ZIP Code 56340 have moved 49% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 56340?
ZIP Code 56340 has a population of 2,309, about 45.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 56340?
ZIP Code 56340 averages 41.6°F year-round, summer highs near 78.4°F, winter lows around 3.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 50.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 56340 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 56340's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77 (higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer