← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 56378

Stearns, Minnesota

ZCTA 56378

Juniper

ZIP Code 56378 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$295,138

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 56378, in Stearns, Minnesota.

The basics

Total Population

8,649

Median Age

41.7

Population Density

42.64

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,004

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.69×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$72,567

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$853

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

3.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

42

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

174.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

29.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

39

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 56378: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 56378?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 56378 today is $295,138, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 56378?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 56378 is $3,004, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 56378 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 56378 cost about 3.69× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 56378?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 56378 is $853 a month, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 56378?
Home prices in ZIP Code 56378 have moved 45% over the past five years (3.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 56378?
ZIP Code 56378 has a population of 8,649, about 42.64 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 56378?
ZIP Code 56378 averages 42°F year-round, summer highs near 78.7°F, winter lows around 3.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 39 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 56378 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 56378's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer