← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 56368

Stearns, Minnesota

ZCTA 56368

Juniper

ZIP Code 56368 is in the 84th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 32% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$396,989

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 56368, in Stearns, Minnesota.

The basics

Total Population

4,262

Median Age

45.1

Population Density

60.42

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,968

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.92%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.3×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$97,407

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$934

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.8%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

159.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

31

Annual Snowfall (in)

57.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 56368: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 56368?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 56368 today is $396,989, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 56368?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 56368 is $2,968, an effective rate of 0.92% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 56368 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 56368 cost about 3.3× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 56368?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 56368 is $934 a month, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 56368?
Home prices in ZIP Code 56368 have moved 59% over the past five years (8.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 56368?
ZIP Code 56368 has a population of 4,262, about 60.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 56368?
ZIP Code 56368 averages 43.5°F year-round, summer highs near 78.6°F, winter lows around 7.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 57.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 56368 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 56368's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66.2 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer