← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 56369

Stearns, Minnesota

ZCTA 56369

Juniper

ZIP Code 56369 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$98,077

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.54×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.1

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 56369, in Stearns, Minnesota.

The basics

Total Population

582

Median Age

29.1

Population Density

1,026.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,379

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.96%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$846

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

159.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

31

Annual Snowfall (in)

57.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.1

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 56369: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 56369?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 56369 is $2,379, an effective rate of 0.96% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 56369 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 56369 cost about 2.54× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 56369?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 56369 is $846 a month, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 56369?
ZIP Code 56369 has a population of 582, about 1,026.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 56369?
ZIP Code 56369 averages 43.5°F year-round, summer highs near 78.6°F, winter lows around 7.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 57.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 56369 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 56369's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.1 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer