← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 56376

Stearns, Minnesota

ZCTA 56376

Juniper

ZIP Code 56376 is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$59,219

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.66×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.9

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 56376, in Stearns, Minnesota.

The basics

Total Population

313

Median Age

36.8

Population Density

406.36

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,256

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$425

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

3.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

42

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

174.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

29.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

39

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.9

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 56376: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 56376?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 56376 is $2,256, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 56376 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 56376 cost about 3.66× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 56376?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 56376 is $425 a month, lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 56376?
ZIP Code 56376 has a population of 313, about 406.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 56376?
ZIP Code 56376 averages 42°F year-round, summer highs near 78.7°F, winter lows around 3.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 39 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 56376 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 56376's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.9 (higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer