← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 58064

Cass, North Dakota

ZCTA 58064

Juniper

ZIP Code 58064 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$75,625

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.95×

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.7

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 58064, in Cass, North Dakota.

The basics

Total Population

332

Median Age

54.4

Population Density

1.89

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,839

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$513

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

-1.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

185.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.7

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 58064: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 58064?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 58064 is $1,839, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 58064 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 58064 cost about 2.95× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 58064?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 58064 is $513 a month, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 58064?
ZIP Code 58064 has a population of 332, about 1.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 58064?
ZIP Code 58064 averages 38.7°F year-round, summer highs near 78.3°F, winter lows around -1.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 58064 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 58064's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.7 (higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer