← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 59639

Lewis and Clark, Montana

ZCTA 59639

Juniper

ZIP Code 59639 is in the highest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$57,778

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.43×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.4

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 59639, in Lewis and Clark, Montana.

The basics

Total Population

1,021

Median Age

58.4

Population Density

1.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,057

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.55%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$784

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

91%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

41

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

213.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

28

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.4

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 59639: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 59639?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 59639 is $2,057, an effective rate of 0.55% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 59639 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 59639 cost about 6.43× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 59639?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 59639 is $784 a month, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 59639?
ZIP Code 59639 has a population of 1,021, about 1.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 59639?
ZIP Code 59639 averages 41°F year-round, summer highs near 77.8°F, winter lows around 13.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 59639 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 59639's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89.4 (higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer