← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 59648

Lewis and Clark, Montana

ZCTA 59648

Juniper

ZIP Code 59648 is in the highest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 40% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$65,750

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.01×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.3

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 59648, in Lewis and Clark, Montana.

The basics

Total Population

486

Median Age

50.3

Population Density

0.69

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,294

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.01×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$65,750

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

136.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

28

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.3

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 59648: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 59648?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 59648 is $1,294, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 59648 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 59648 cost about 4.01× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 59648?
ZIP Code 59648 has a population of 486, about 0.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 59648?
ZIP Code 59648 averages 46.8°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 20.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 59648 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 59648's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.3 (higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer