← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 59826

Missoula, Montana

ZCTA 59826

Juniper

ZIP Code 59826 is in the highest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 18% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$52,813

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.62×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.9

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 59826, in Missoula, Montana.

The basics

Total Population

518

Median Age

64.2

Population Density

1.36

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,354

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$890

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

74.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

42

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

187.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

136.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.9

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 59826: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 59826?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 59826 is $2,354, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 59826 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 59826 cost about 9.62× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 59826?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 59826 is $890 a month, lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 59826?
ZIP Code 59826 has a population of 518, about 1.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 64.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 59826?
ZIP Code 59826 averages 42°F year-round, summer highs near 74.5°F, winter lows around 16.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 136.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 59826 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 59826's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.9 (higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer