← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 59868

Missoula, Montana

ZCTA 59868

Juniper

ZIP Code 59868 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$475,162

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

105%

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.8

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 59868, in Missoula, Montana.

The basics

Total Population

1,797

Median Age

63.8

Population Density

7.02

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,200

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.61×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$51,490

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

73%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

215.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

118.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.8

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 59868: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 59868?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 59868 today is $475,162, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 59868?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 59868 is $2,200, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 59868 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 59868 cost about 7.61× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 59868?
Home prices in ZIP Code 59868 have moved 105% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 59868?
ZIP Code 59868 has a population of 1,797, about 7.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 63.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 59868?
ZIP Code 59868 averages 41.7°F year-round, summer highs near 79.5°F, winter lows around 12.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 118.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 59868 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 59868's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.8 (higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer