← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 60012

McHenry, Illinois

ZCTA 60012

Juniper

ZIP Code 60012 is in the 97th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$511,990

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.3

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 60012, in McHenry, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

12,368

Median Age

43.5

Population Density

714.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.62×

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$159,375

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,667

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.4%

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

37

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.3

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 60012: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 60012?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 60012 today is $511,990, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 60012?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 60012 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 60012 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 60012 cost about 2.62× the median household income, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 60012?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 60012 is $1,667 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 60012?
Home prices in ZIP Code 60012 have moved 44% over the past five years (1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 60012?
ZIP Code 60012 has a population of 12,368, about 714.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 60012?
ZIP Code 60012 averages 48.6°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 16.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 60012 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 60012's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62.3 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer