← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 60013

McHenry, Illinois

ZCTA 60013

Juniper

ZIP Code 60013 is in the 91th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$386,607

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.3

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 60013, in McHenry, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

26,694

Median Age

40.2

Population Density

1,845.56

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,819

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.61×

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$120,604

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,500

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

36%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 60013: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 60013?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 60013 today is $386,607, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 60013?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 60013 is $7,819, an effective rate of 2.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 60013 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 60013 cost about 2.61× the median household income, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 60013?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 60013 is $1,500 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 60013?
Home prices in ZIP Code 60013 have moved 53% over the past five years (6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 60013?
ZIP Code 60013 has a population of 26,694, about 1,845.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 60013?
ZIP Code 60013 averages 48.6°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 16.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 60013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 60013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.3 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer