← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 60109

Kane, Illinois

ZCTA 60109

Juniper

ZIP Code 60109 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$356,012

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.6

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 60109, in Kane, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

481

Median Age

34.8

Population Density

86.76

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,638

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.66×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,656

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,583

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6.8%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

140.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

38

Annual Snowfall (in)

38.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.6

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 60109: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 60109?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 60109 today is $356,012, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 60109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 60109 is $6,638, an effective rate of 2.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 60109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 60109 cost about 3.66× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 60109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 60109 is $1,583 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 60109?
Home prices in ZIP Code 60109 have moved 59% over the past five years (-6.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 60109?
ZIP Code 60109 has a population of 481, about 86.76 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 60109?
ZIP Code 60109 averages 48.6°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 16.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 60109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 60109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.6 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer