← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61864

Champaign, Illinois

ZCTA 61864

Juniper

ZIP Code 61864 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$110,139

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.09×

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.8

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 61864, in Champaign, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

2,003

Median Age

35.8

Population Density

87.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,878

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,222

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

122.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.8

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61864: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61864?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61864 is $3,878, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61864 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61864 cost about 2.09× the median household income, lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 61864?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 61864 is $1,222 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61864?
ZIP Code 61864 has a population of 2,003, about 87.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61864?
ZIP Code 61864 averages 52.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 21.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61864 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61864's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.8 (higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer