← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 61866

Champaign, Illinois

ZCTA 61866

Juniper

ZIP Code 61866 is in the 5th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$156,483

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 61866, in Champaign, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

13,470

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

168.32

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,848

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.39×

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$50,686

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$884

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.8%

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

33.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

130.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 61866: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 61866?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 61866 today is $156,483, lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 61866?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 61866 is $2,848, an effective rate of 2.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 61866 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 61866 cost about 2.39× the median household income, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 61866?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 61866 is $884 a month, lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 61866?
Home prices in ZIP Code 61866 have moved 55% over the past five years (6.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 61866?
ZIP Code 61866 has a population of 13,470, about 168.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 61866?
ZIP Code 61866 averages 52.3°F year-round, summer highs near 86.1°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 61866 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 61866's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer