← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 62712

Sangamon, Illinois

ZCTA 62712

Juniper

ZIP Code 62712 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 23% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$291,589

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 62712, in Sangamon, Illinois.

The basics

Total Population

10,045

Median Age

47

Population Density

420.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,989

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.32×

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$110,179

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,108

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.9%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

27%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-0.31%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

113.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

21.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 62712: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 62712?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 62712 today is $291,589, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 62712?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 62712 is $4,989, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 62712 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 62712 cost about 2.32× the median household income, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 62712?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 62712 is $1,108 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 62712?
Home prices in ZIP Code 62712 have moved 42% over the past five years (1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 62712?
ZIP Code 62712 has a population of 10,045, about 420.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 62712?
ZIP Code 62712 averages 52.9°F year-round, summer highs near 84.1°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 21.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 62712 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 62712's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83 (higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer