← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 63013

Franklin, Missouri

ZCTA 63013

Juniper

ZIP Code 63013 is in the 80th percentile nationally for median income.

Median Income

$99,337

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.93×

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 63013, in Franklin, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

1,136

Median Age

45.8

Population Density

30.44

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,150

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.74%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.93×

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$99,337

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

100.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

14.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 63013: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 63013?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 63013 is $2,150, an effective rate of 0.74% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 63013 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 63013 cost about 2.93× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 63013?
ZIP Code 63013 has a population of 1,136, about 30.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 63013?
ZIP Code 63013 averages 56.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.7°F, winter lows around 25.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 14.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 63013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 63013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 65.9 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer