← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 63041

Franklin, Missouri

ZCTA 63041

Juniper

ZIP Code 63041 is in the highest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$68,750

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.77×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.7

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 63041, in Franklin, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

309

Median Age

59

Population Density

23.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,842

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.77×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$68,750

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

34%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

100.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

11.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.7

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 63041: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 63041?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 63041 is $1,842, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 63041 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 63041 cost about 5.77× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 63041?
ZIP Code 63041 has a population of 309, about 23.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 63041?
ZIP Code 63041 averages 56.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.7°F, winter lows around 25.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 63041 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 63041's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.7 (higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer