← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 63061

Franklin, Missouri

ZCTA 63061

Juniper

ZIP Code 63061 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 31% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$99,405

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.57×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.8

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 63061, in Franklin, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

216

Median Age

28.3

Population Density

51.59

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,525

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.57×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$99,405

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

49.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

100.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

11.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.8

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 63061: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 63061?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 63061 is $1,525, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 63061 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 63061 cost about 2.57× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 63061?
ZIP Code 63061 has a population of 216, about 51.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 63061?
ZIP Code 63061 averages 56.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.7°F, winter lows around 25.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 63061 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 63061's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.8 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer