← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 63126

St. Louis, Missouri

ZCTA 63126

Juniper

ZIP Code 63126 is in the highest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$359,435

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.2

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 63126, in St. Louis, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

15,452

Median Age

41

Population Density

3,360.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,173

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.1×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$98,852

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,121

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.5%

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

58

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

10.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.2

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 63126: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 63126?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 63126 today is $359,435, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 63126?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 63126 is $3,173, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 63126 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 63126 cost about 3.1× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 63126?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 63126 is $1,121 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 63126?
Home prices in ZIP Code 63126 have moved 41% over the past five years (1.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 63126?
ZIP Code 63126 has a population of 15,452, about 3,360.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 63126?
ZIP Code 63126 averages 58°F year-round, summer highs near 88°F, winter lows around 27.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 10.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 63126 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 63126's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.2 (higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer