← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64014

Jackson, Missouri

ZCTA 64014

Juniper

ZIP Code 64014 is in the lowest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 26% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$291,986

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.5

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64014, in Jackson, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

28,788

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

2,571.88

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,237

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.78×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,337

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,402

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.7%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

37.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

96.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.5

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64014: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 64014?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 64014 today is $291,986, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64014?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64014 is $3,237, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64014 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64014 cost about 2.78× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64014?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64014 is $1,402 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 64014?
Home prices in ZIP Code 64014 have moved 49% over the past five years (3.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64014?
ZIP Code 64014 has a population of 28,788, about 2,571.88 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64014?
ZIP Code 64014 averages 55.7°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 24.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64014 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64014's FEMA National Risk Index score is 44.5 (lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer