← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64086

Jackson, Missouri

ZCTA 64086

Juniper

ZIP Code 64086 is in the lowest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$375,503

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.5

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64086, in Jackson, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

23,599

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

624.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,822

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.19×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$102,099

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,359

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.7%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

114.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

8.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.5

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64086: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 64086?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 64086 today is $375,503, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64086?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64086 is $3,822, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64086 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64086 cost about 3.19× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64086?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64086 is $1,359 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 64086?
Home prices in ZIP Code 64086 have moved 51% over the past five years (4.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64086?
ZIP Code 64086 has a population of 23,599, about 624.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64086?
ZIP Code 64086 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 83.8°F, winter lows around 20.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64086 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64086's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.5 (lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer