← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67039

Butler, Kansas

ZCTA 67039

Juniper

ZIP Code 67039 is in the 4th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$225,859

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 67039, in Butler, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

2,996

Median Age

40.4

Population Density

27.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,846

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.19×

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$91,964

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$932

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-7.5%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

50

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

117.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

10.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67039: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 67039?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 67039 today is $225,859, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67039?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67039 is $2,846, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67039 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67039 cost about 2.19× the median household income, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67039?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67039 is $932 a month, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 67039?
Home prices in ZIP Code 67039 have moved 49% over the past five years (-7.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67039?
ZIP Code 67039 has a population of 2,996, about 27.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67039?
ZIP Code 67039 averages 54.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.1°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 10.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67039 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67039's FEMA National Risk Index score is 63.4 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer