← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67133

Butler, Kansas

ZCTA 67133

Juniper

ZIP Code 67133 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$283,013

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.2

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67133, in Butler, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

6,931

Median Age

36.4

Population Density

165.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,595

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.19×

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$110,256

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,064

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

59.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

113.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

8.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.2

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67133: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 67133?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 67133 today is $283,013, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67133?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67133 is $3,595, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67133 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67133 cost about 2.19× the median household income, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67133?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67133 is $1,064 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 67133?
Home prices in ZIP Code 67133 have moved 53% over the past five years (3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67133?
ZIP Code 67133 has a population of 6,931, about 165.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67133?
ZIP Code 67133 averages 56.7°F year-round, summer highs near 89.6°F, winter lows around 23.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67133 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67133's FEMA National Risk Index score is 49.2 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer