← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67510

Reno, Kansas

ZCTA 67510

Juniper

ZIP Code 67510 is in the highest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 24% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$87,750

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.35×

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.2

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67510, in Reno, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

303

Median Age

34.1

Population Density

5.49

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,917

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.93%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$863

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

63

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

126.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

29.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

9.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.2

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67510: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67510?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67510 is $1,917, an effective rate of 0.93% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67510 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67510 cost about 2.35× the median household income, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67510?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67510 is $863 a month, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67510?
ZIP Code 67510 has a population of 303, about 5.49 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67510?
ZIP Code 67510 averages 55.1°F year-round, summer highs near 90°F, winter lows around 20.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 9.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67510 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67510's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.2 (higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer