← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67566

Reno, Kansas

ZCTA 67566

Juniper

ZIP Code 67566 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 2% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$29,283

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.26×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.8

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67566, in Reno, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

785

Median Age

66.8

Population Density

13.79

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,285

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$487

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

63

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

126.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

30.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

9.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.8

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67566: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67566?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67566 is $1,285, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67566 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67566 cost about 3.26× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67566?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67566 is $487 a month, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67566?
ZIP Code 67566 has a population of 785, about 13.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 66.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67566?
ZIP Code 67566 averages 55.1°F year-round, summer highs near 90°F, winter lows around 20.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 9.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67566 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67566's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.8 (higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer