← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68028

Sarpy, Nebraska

ZCTA 68028

Juniper

ZIP Code 68028 is in the 95th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$477,840

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.4

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 68028, in Sarpy, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

17,529

Median Age

35.5

Population Density

278.3

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,611

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.84×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$143,604

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,546

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.9%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

136.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

36.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.4

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68028: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 68028?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 68028 today is $477,840, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 68028?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 68028 is $7,611, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 68028 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 68028 cost about 2.84× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 68028?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 68028 is $1,546 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 68028?
Home prices in ZIP Code 68028 have moved 47% over the past five years (5.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68028?
ZIP Code 68028 has a population of 17,529, about 278.3 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68028?
ZIP Code 68028 averages 50.7°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 16.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68028 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68028's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.4 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer