← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 68113

Sarpy, Nebraska

ZCTA 68113

Juniper

ZIP Code 68113 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 34% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$62,409

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,616

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

12.9

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 68113, in Sarpy, Nebraska.

The basics

Total Population

892

Median Age

21.8

Population Density

274.42

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$62,409

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,616

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

134.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

12.9

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 68113: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 68113?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 68113 is $1,616 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 68113?
ZIP Code 68113 has a population of 892, about 274.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 21.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 68113?
ZIP Code 68113 averages 50.6°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 15.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 68113 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 68113's FEMA National Risk Index score is 12.9 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer