← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71427

Rapides, Louisiana

ZCTA 71427

Juniper

ZIP Code 71427 is in the lowest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$48,750

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.11×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.3

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71427, in Rapides, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

172

Median Age

26.5

Population Density

9.56

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$199

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.13%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.11×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$48,750

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

72.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.3

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71427: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71427?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71427 is $199, an effective rate of 0.13% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71427 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71427 cost about 3.11× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71427?
ZIP Code 71427 has a population of 172, about 9.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 26.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71427?
ZIP Code 71427 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 88.2°F, winter lows around 40.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71427 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71427's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.3 (lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer