← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72019

Saline, Arkansas

ZCTA 72019

Juniper

ZIP Code 72019 is in the lowest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$301,968

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72019, in Saline, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

30,055

Median Age

39.6

Population Density

173.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,653

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.04×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$87,869

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,028

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.1%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

74.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

64.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72019: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72019?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72019 today is $301,968, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72019?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72019 is $1,653, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72019 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72019 cost about 3.04× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72019?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72019 is $1,028 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72019?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72019 have moved 40% over the past five years (2.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72019?
ZIP Code 72019 has a population of 30,055, about 173.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72019?
ZIP Code 72019 averages 62.6°F year-round, summer highs near 91.5°F, winter lows around 32.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72019 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72019's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47 (lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer